date Topical Classes
Main Hall
Beginner Classes
Small Hall
Topical Classes
Main Hall
Technical Classes
Small Hall
Topical Classes
Main Hall
Topical Classes
Small Hall
Sa. 20 Juli 12:00 -01:30
Analia & Marcelo
Vals (I)
Rhythms and sequences for the pista
[Le] full
[Fo] only one place left
12:00 -01:30
Sabine & John-Michael
First things first... (Beg)
How to start, go and stop
[Le] full
[Fo] 3 places left
02:00 -03:30
Silvina & Michael
Body alignment and partner positioning (all)
4 types of walking and the concept of isolations
[Le] full
[Fo] only one place left
02:00 -03:30
Thomas
Leader's technique (T)
Chaos and intention
3 places left
04:00 -05:30
Evi & Thomas
Close embrace, sensation and combinations for a crowded dance floor (I)
orientation, spatial perception & floor craft
[Le] 5 places left
[Fo] 5 places left
04:00 -05:30
Analia & Marcelo
Organization and movement mechanics (all)
Lines, pillars, weights
[Le] 4 places left
[Fo] 4 places left
So. 21 Juli 12:00 -01:30
Analia & Marcelo
Milonga (I)
Rhythmic and simple sequences for the pista
[Le] full
[Fo] full
12:00 -01:30
Sabine & John-Michael
Simply turning (Beg)
Change of lanes and half a turn
[Le] full
[Fo] only one place left
02:00 -03:30
Silvina & Michael
3 ways to generate the walk (all)
Intention & proper response. Classical salida - a perfect mix of options
[Le] full
[Fo] only one place left
02:00 -03:30
Evi
Follower's technique (T)
Turning chaos into meaning
only one place left
04:00 -05:30
Evi & Thomas
Fluent transitions (I)
between open and close embrace
[Le] 4 places left
[Fo] 5 places left
04:00 -05:30
Analia & Marcelo
Walk, circular, straight lines (all)
in different positions in relation to each other.
[Le] only one place left
[Fo] 4 places left
Mo. 22 Juli 12:00 -01:30
Analia & Marcelo
Communication (I/A)
Improvisation games to break with habits
[Le] full
[Fo] only one place left
12:00 -01:30
Sabine & John-Michael
Diversionary tactic (Beg)
Why do legs cross?
[Le] full
[Fo] full
02:00 -03:30
Silvina & Michael
How to create a natural movement (I/A)
Forward power drive and backward delay. The active follower
[Le] full
[Fo] 2 places left
02:00 -03:30
Marcelo
Pivot mechanics (T)
applied to threads and turns
2 places left
04:00 -05:30
Evi & Thomas
Let's Twist again! (I)
the classic giro with a twist
[Le] 2 places left
[Fo] 3 places left
04:00 -05:30
Lydia & Ezequiel
Contactango (all)
Dancing with freedom in connection
[Le] only one place left
[Fo] only one place left
Di. 23 Juli 12:00 -01:30
Analia & Marcelo
Sequences (I/A)
with difference of dynamics and heights
[Le] full
[Fo] 2 places left
12:00 -01:30
Sabine & John-Michael
Roundabout (Beg)
Circles and curves
[Le] full
[Fo] full
02:00 -03:30
Silvina & Michael
Enter the ZEN zone of dance! (I/A)
Breathing, Sensitivity & Flow
[Le] only one place left
[Fo] 2 places left
02:00 -03:30
Analia
Twists (T)
feel the qualities of impulses
8 places left
04:00 -05:30
Evi & Thomas
Colgaditas (I)
dynamic turns in close embrace
[Le] full
[Fo] full
04:00 -05:30
Lydia & Ezequiel
Contactango (all)
Leading and following in different ways & playing with different embraces
[Le] full
[Fo] full
Mi. 24 Juli 12:00 -01:30
Analia & Marcelo
Complex Figures (A)
Sharing space in close embrace
[Le] full
[Fo] full
12:00 -01:30
Sabine & John-Michael
Rebounds & change of direction (Beg)
Elastic rock steps
[Le] full
[Fo] full
02:00 -03:30
Lydia & Ezequiel
Out of axis (I/A)
Colgadas
[Le] full
[Fo] full
02:00 -03:30
Silvina
Rhythmic and melodic adornos (T)
to spice up your dancing
2 places left
04:00 -05:30
Evi & Thomas
Cross around the clock (A)
Countless variations for her & him
[Le] full
[Fo] full
04:00 -05:30
Silvina & Michael
Milonga - Phrasing and layers of musicality (I/A)
Organized improvisation.
[Le] full
[Fo] full
Do. 25 Juli 12:00 -01:30
Analia & Marcelo
Surround (I/A)
rotated and chained movements
[Le] full
[Fo] 2 places left
12:00 -01:30
Sabine & John-Michael
Walking crosswise (Beg)
Crossed System: Three legs, a cowboy and a snake
[Le] full
[Fo] full
02:00 -03:30
Lydia & Ezequiel
Creative tango steps (I/A)
from traditionel to neo tango
[Le] only one place left
[Fo] only one place left
02:00 -03:30
Michael
Coordination of footwork in turns (T)
for leaders
5 places left
04:00 -05:30
Evi & Thomas
Sacadas (I)
for leaders and followers
[Le] full
[Fo] 2 places left
04:00 -05:30
Silvina & Michael
Milonga - Alternating the rhythms within the partnership (A)
Playful approach
[Le] full
[Fo] only one place left
Fr. 26 Juli 12:00 -01:30
Analia & Marcelo
Musical interpretation (I/A)
Rhythmic and melodic structures, legato or marcato, applied to orchestras and figures
[Le] only one place left
[Fo] full
12:00 -01:30
Sabine & John-Michael
Vai Ven & Co (Beg)
Rhythmical patterns with weight changes
[Le] full
[Fo] full
02:00 -03:30
Silvina & Michael
Compact colgadas for social dancing (I/A)
3 basic principles and 2 types of colgadas
[Le] full
[Fo] full
02:00 -03:30
Lydia
Sensitivaty in the legs (T)
Swinging ganchos, voleos and adornos for followers
3 places left
04:00 -05:30
Evi & Thomas
The free leg in action (A)
Lapiz, Enrosque, Planeo & Enganche
[Le] only one place left
[Fo] 3 places left
04:00 -05:30
Silvina & Michael
Vals: Phrasing and cadenzas in Vals (I/A)
Master the repetition!
[Le] full
[Fo] 3 places left
Sa. 27 Juli 12:00 -01:30
Analia & Marcelo
Choose your own adventure (I/A)
Multiple options to recognize and choose the outcome in the movement path creating sequences
[Le] only one place left
[Fo] only one place left
12:00 -01:30
Sabine & John-Michael
Smooth loops (Beg)
Ocho-technique and combinations
[Le] full
[Fo] full
02:00 -03:30
Silvina & Michael
Avoiding repetition in Tango (I/A)
Ocho Cortado - musical variations
[Le] 3 places left
[Fo] 3 places left
02:00 -03:30
Ezequiel
Enrosques and lapices (T)
and other embellishments for leaders
6 places left
04:00 -05:30
Evi & Thomas
Rebote & Gancho (I/A)
precise lead and follow
[Le] 4 places left
[Fo] 2 places left
04:00 -05:30
Silvina & Michael
Vals: Acceleration and delay concept (A)
2-3 and 3-2 patterns
[Le] full
[Fo] full